Scottish
Football League Challenge Cup
1990-date
See also |
The Scottish League Challenge Cup was introduced in 1990 to celebrate the centenary of
the Scottish Football League with only those clubs below the Premier Division
allowed entry. It was originally known as the B&Q Centenary Cup after its
sponsors. From 1991-1995 it was called the B&Q Cup, with
|
1991-92 First round – 1 Oct Berwick
Rangers 3 East Brechin City 2 Clydebank 4 Cowdenbeath 2 Partick Thistle 3
aet Dundee 0 Forfar Athletic 2 Stranraer* 2
aet Montrose 2 Dumbarton 1 Stenhousemuir 3 Arbroath 2 3 Oct Livingston 1 East Second round – 15
Oct Montrose 2 Morton 2 Partick Thistle 1 Queen of South* 3 Queen's Park 1 East Stenhousemuir 0 Stranraer 3 Berwick Rangers 1 Third round – 22
Oct East Fife 2 Montrose 4 Queen of South 7 aet Morton 2 Raith Rovers 3 Semi-final – 5
Nov Final – 8 Dec |
1992-93 First round – 6 Oct Arbroath 3 7 Oct Livingston 1 East 29 Oct Berwick Rangers* 2 East
Dumbarton 0 Forfar Athletic 2 Morton 5 Kilmarnock 2 Queen's Park 2 Montrose 3
aet Stenhousemuir 2 Cowdenbeath 4 Stranraer 3 Alloa Athletic 2 Second round – 20
Oct Albion Rovers 0 Berwick Rangers 1 Arbroath 0 Brechin City 1 Morton 2 Cowdenbeath 0 Montrose 4 Kilmarnock 1 Raith Rovers 0 Stirling Albion 2 Stranraer 0 Queen of the South 2 Third round – 27
Oct Stirling Albion 0 Montrose 1 28 Oct Semi-final – 10
Nov Morton 3 Montrose 1
aet 11 Nov Final – 13 Dec |
1993-94 First round – 6 Oct
Dumbarton 1 Stranraer 2 7 Oct Brechin City 3 Arbroath 1
aet Clyde 0 Falkirk 2 Alloa Athletic 1 Forfar Athletic 2 Montrose 5 East Queen of the
South 2 Berwick Rangers 1 Stenhousemuir 0 Second round – 19
Oct Airdrieonians 3 Morton 2 Queen’s Park 0 20 Oct Livingston 2 Montrose* 0 Stranraer 0
aet Queen of the
South 0 Third round – 26
Oct Airdrieonians 0 27 Oct Falkirk 4 Semi-final – 2
Nov Falkirk 3 Final – 12 dec Falkirk 3 |
1994-95 First round- 16 Sep Queen’s Park 0 17 Sep Airdrieonians 3 Berwick
Rangers 1 Brechin City 0 Cowdenbeath 2 Dumbarton 2 St.Johnstone 4 East Fife 2 Ross County 1 Forfar Athletic 0 Alloa Athletic 1 Queen of the
South 0 Raith Rovers 2 Stirling
Albion 4 Stranraer* 1 18 Sep East
Stirlingshire 1 Second round – 27
Sep Airdrieonians* 1 Raith Rovers 1
aet Alloa Athletic 1 Dunfermline
Athletic 4 Morton 4 St.Johnstone 3 aet 28 Sep Inverness CT 1 Third round – 4
Oct Airdrieonians 2 Cowdenbeath 1 5 Oct Montrose 1 Semi-final – 18
Oct Airdrieonians 3 Dunfermline
Athletic 1 Final – 6 Nov Airdrieonians 3 |
1995-96 First round – 19 Aug 22 Aug Dumbarton 0 Brechin City 1 East Stirlingshire 0 East Fife 2 Montrose 2 Berwick Rangers 1 Queen of the
South 0 Forfar Athletic 1 Stranraer 0 23 Aug Livingston 1 Morton 0 Stranraer 0 Second round- 11
Sep Dundee 3 Cowdenbeath 0 12 Sep Alloa Athletic 2 Stirling Stenhousemuir 3 Montrose 1 13 Sep Livingston 2 Third round – 25
Sep Dundee 1 Stenhousemuir 3 26 Sep Clydebank 0 27 Sep Livingston 1 Stirling Semi-final – 4
Oct Dunfermline
Athletic 0 Final – 5 Nov Stenhousemuir* 0 |
1996-97 First round – 8 Aug Dundee 3 Stenhousemuir 0 Hamilton
Academical 2 10 Aug Alloa Athletic 3 Arbroath 2 Queen of the South 3 aet Berwick Rangers 0 Stranraer 2 Brechin City 0 Clydebank 0 East Cowdenbeath 0 Montrose 2 Dumbarton 0 Partick Thistle 3 Queen’s Park 1
aet Ross County 0 Second round – 26
Aug Ayr
United 0 St.Johnstone 4 27 Aug Airdrieonians 0 Montrose 2 East Morton 2 Queen of the South 1 Partick Thistle 2 28 Aug Stranraer 2 Third round – 10
Sep Morton 2 Partick Thistle 1 Semi-final – 2
Oct Stranraer 3 Morton 0 8 Oct St.Johnstone 4 Montrose 2 Final – 3 Nov Stranraer 1 St.Johnstone 0 |
1997-98 First round – 9 Aug Stranraer* 4 Arbroath 4
aet 12 Aug Ayr
United 3 Queen’s Park 0 Berwick Rangers 1 Montrose 0 Cowdenbeath 0 Dumbarton 0 East Fife 1 Forfar Athletic 2 East Stenhousemuir 1 13 Aug Airdrieonians 1 Stirling Albion 2 Alloa Athletic 1 Second round – 26
Aug Berwick Rangers 1 Airdrieonians 4 Brechin City 2 Queen of the
South 2 Raith Rovers 0 Stranraer 1 Ross County 1 Morton 2 Third round – 2
Sep Queen of the
South 3 Airdrieonians 2 3 Sep 5 Sep Hamilton
Academical 4 Brechin City 0 Semi-final – 15
Sep 17 Sep Morton 0 Queen of the South 2 Final – 2 Nov |
1998-99
not played |
1999-00 First round – 10 Aug Airdrieonians 2 Dumbarton 1 Arbroath 3 East Berwick Rangers 4 Queen
of the South 1 Cowdenbeath 0 Alloa Athletic 4 Brechin City 0 Queen's Park 1 East
Stirlingshire 1 Montrose 1 Partick Thistle 0 Stranraer* 2 Second round – 24
Aug Airdrieonians 1 Alloa Athletic 2 Queen's Park 3 Ross County 3 Morton 0 Stranraer 1 Raith Rovers 2 Third round – 14
Sep Ross County 1 Alloa A Athletic 2
aet Semi-final – 28
Sep Final – 21 Nov |
2000-01 First round – 15 Aug Airdrieonians 2 Queen
of the South 1 aet Albion Rovers 0 Alloa Athletic Brechin City 3 Cowdenbeath 2 East Forfar Athletic 1 Peterhead* 1
aet Partick Thistle 0 Raith Rovers 0 Morton 4 Ross County 2 Stranraer 4 Berwick Rangers 2 Second round – 29
Aug Brechin City* 1 Queen's Park 1
aet Cowdenbeath 1 Stenhousemuir 2 2 Sep Arbroath 2 Dumbarton 0 Clydebank 1 Peterhead 0 Hamilton
Academical 0 Airdrieonians 1
aet Third round – 12
Sep East Stranraer 3 Arbroath 2 19 Sep Airdrieonians* 1 Semi-final – 26
Sep Livingston 2 East Stranraer 2 Airdrieonians 4 aet Final – 19 Nov Airdrieonians* 2 |
2001-02 First round – 7
Aug Airdrieonians 2-0 Queen of the South Albion
Rovers 2-0 Montrose [aet] Berwick
Rangers 3-0 Cowdenbeath 0-2 Inverness
CT 3-2 Forfar Athletic [aet] Morton 1-3 Partick
Thistle 5-0 Peterhead 2-0 St
Mirren 1-3 Stenhousemuir 1-4 Stranraer Second round – 14 Aug
Alloa
Athletic 3-2 Inverness CT [aet] Dumbarton 0-2 Falkirk 0-0 Raith
Rovers 3-5 Partick Thistle [aet] Stranraer 3-2 Third round – 21 Aug
Alloa
Athletic 4-3 Stranraer [aet] Ross
County 0-2 Semi-final
– 28 Aug Airdrieonians 1-1 Brechin City [aet, 4-3 pen] Final – 14 Oct
Airdrieonians
2-1 Alloa Athletic |
2002-03 First
round – 5 Aug Airdrie
United 3-0 Raith Rovers
Arbroath 0-2 Forfar Athletic Berwick
Rangers Cowdenbeath 0-2 Dumbarton 1-0 Montrose 1-0 Morton 3-2 Peterhead 0-2 Queen of the South Queen's
Park 2-1 St
Johnstone 3-0 St
Mirren 7-0 Stenhousemuir 1-1 Falkirk [aet, 2-3 pen] Stranraer 1-2 Second round – 13 Aug
Berwick
Rangers 2-0 Airdrie
United Montrose 0-2 Queen
of the South 1-0 Morton Forfar
Athletic 2-2 Queen's
Park [aet, 5-6 pen] Dumbarton 3-0 Alloa
Athletic 0-1 14 Aug Third round – 20 Aug
Ross
County 1-1 St Mirren [aet, 5-6 pen] Queen
of the South 2-0 Dumbarton Brechin
City 1-1 Falkirk [aet, 5-3 pen] Berwick
Rangers 1-2 Queen's Park Semi-final – 27 Aug
Queen's
Park 3-4 St
Mirren 3-5 Queen of
the South Final – 20 Oct
|
2003-04 First
round – 2 Aug Airdrie
United 2-0 Montrose Albion
Rovers 1-0 Alloa
Athletic 1-2 Cowdenbeath 1-2 Forfar
Athletic 4-0 Hamilton
Academical 2-3 St Johnstone [aet] Morton 4-3 Arbroath St
Mirren 3-2 Queen's Park [aet] Stenhousemuir 0-3 Peterhead Stranraer 2-1 Queen of the South Second round – 12 Aug
Forfar
Athletic 4-2 Albion Rov [aet] Morton 1-2 Airdrie United Peterhead Raith
Rovers 2-0 Stranraer Ross
County 5-0 Dumbarton St
Mirren 2-1 Berwick Rangers Third round – 26 Aug
Forfar
Athletic 0-2 Airdrie United Raith
Rovers 3-2 St Mirren St
Johnstone 1-2 Semi-final – 16 Sep
Raith
Rovers 17 Sep Final – 6 Oct |
2004-05 First
round – 31 Jul Airdrie
United 0-2 Queen of the
South Alloa
Athletic 2-0 Elgin City Arbroath 2-4 Peterhead Ayr
United 0-3 Falkirk Dumbarton 1-2 Stirling Albion East
Fife 0-0 Cowdenbeath [aet, 3-4 pen] East
Stirlingshire 1-2 Berwick Rangers Forfar
Athletic 3-1 Morton Gretna 3-0 Montrose Partick
Thistle 3-0 Brechin City Queen's
Park 1-1 Stenhousemuir [aet, 4-2 pen] Raith
Rovers 0-2 Albion Rovers Ross
County 2-1 St Mirren St
Johnstone 2-0 Hamilton
Academical Second round – 31 Aug
Albion
Rovers 1-2 Partick Thistle Alloa
Athletic 1-2 Berwick Rangers Clyde 1-0 Stranraer Falkirk 5-3 Stirling Albion Forfar
Athletic 2-2 Queen's Park [aet, 4-3 pen] Gretna 1-0 Cowdenbeath Peterhead 1-2 Ross County St
Johnstone 3-0 Queen of the
South Third round – 14 Sep
Berwick
Rangers 0-1 St Johnstone Falkirk 3-0 Gretna 15 Sep Clyde 1-2 Forfar Athletic Ross
County 1-1 Partick
Thistle [aet, 5-3 pen] Semi-final – 28 Sep
Ross
County 5-2 Forfar Athletic St
Johnstone 1-2 Falkirk Final – 7 Nov
Falkirk 2-1 Ross County |
2005-06 First round – 30
Jul Arbroath 1-3 Stranraer Brechin
City 3-2 Clyde [aet] Morton 3-2 Partick
Thistle 2-0 Cowdenbeath Peterhead 1-2 Berwick Rangers [aet] Queen
of the South 4-0 Queen's
Park 0-3 Raith
Rovers 3-1 Elgin City [aet] Ross
County 2-1 Montrose St
Johnstone 2-0 Alloa Athletic St
Mirren 1-0 Forfar
Athletic [aet] 31Jul Dundee 2-0 Second round – 30 Aug
Dundee 1-1 Airdrie United [aet, 3-2 pen] Partick
Thistle 4-4 St Johnstone [aet, 7-8 pen] Raith
Rovers 2-1 Dumbarton [aet] Ross
County 0-1 31 Aug Queen
of the South 1-2 St Mirren Stirling
Stranraer 1-2 Stenhousemuir Third round – 13 Sep
St
Johnstone 5-1 Raith Rovers St
Mirren 3-2 Stenhousemuir 14 Sep Stirling
Semi-final – 27 Sep
St
Johnstone 1-2 St
Mirren 0-0 Morton [aet, 4-2 pen] Final - 6 Nov
|
2006-07 First round – 15 Aug
Ayr
United 2-1 Cowdenbeath 4-0 Stirling Dumbarton 1-2 Morton [aet] Forfar
Athletic 2-1 Partick
Thistle 1-2 Queen
of the South 1-0 Stranraer St
Johnstone 3-1 Raith
Rovers [aet] 16 Aug Airdrie
United 0-3 East
Fife 0-3
Montrose 2-0 Peterhead Second round – 29 Aug
Forfar
Athletic 1-3 Arbroath Morton 3-2
Cowdenbeath Ross
County 2-1 Alloa
Athletic [aet] St
Johnstone 3-0
Queen's Park 30 Aug Gretna 3-1 Montrose 0-3 Queen
of the South 2-2 Third round – 12 Sep
Clyde 1-0 Morton 3-2
St Johnstone Ross
County 3-2 Semi-final – 27 Sep
Ross
County 4-1 Final – 12 Nov Ross
County 1-1 Clyde [Ross won on penalties] |
2007-08 First Round – 14
Aug
Albion
Rovers 1-1 Berwick Rangers* [aet] Clyde
1-0 Queen of the South Dundee
1-2 Ross County East
Stirlingshire 4-2 Dumbarton Elgin
City 1-4 Brechin City Forfar
Athletic 3-2 East Fife Hamilton
Academical 1-2 Ayr United Montrose
5-1 Stirling Albion Morton
1-0 Livingston Peterhead
1-0 Cowdenbeath Queen's
Park 1-0 Stranraer Raith
Rovers 1-1 St Johnstone* [aet ] Stenhousemuir
1-3 Airdrie United 15 Aug Arbroath
2-0 Alloa Athletic Second Round – 4
Sep
Airdrie
United 5-1 Arbroath East
Stirlingshire 1-0 Queen's Park Forfar
Athletic 0-2 Ayr United Montrose
1-2 Brechin City [aet] Partick
Thistle 3-1 Berwick Rangers Peterhead
0-1 Morton 5 Sep Clyde
1-4 Dunfermline Athletic Ross
County 0-2 St Johnstone Third Round – 18 Sep Airdrie
United 0-2 Dunfermline Athletic Ayr
United 2-1 Partick Thistle East
Stirlingshire 0-4 Morton 25 Sep St
Johnstone 4-1 Brechin City Semi-final – 2
Oct
Dunfermline
Athletic 1-0 Ayr United Morton
1-3 St Johnstone Final – 25 Nov at
Dens Park, Dundee Dunfermline
Athletic 2-3 St Johnstone |
2008-09
First
Round – 26 July
Airdrie United 3-2 Dumbarton
Alloa Athletic 2-1 Dundee
Arbroath 1-2 Forfar Athletic
Berwick Rangers 1-5 Queen of the South
Brechin City 0-1 East Fife
Clyde 2-0 Annan Athletic
Dunfermline Athletic 3-0 Stirling
Albion
Elgin City 0-2 Cowdenbeath
Livingston 4-0 Stranraer
Partick Thistle 2-1 Queen's Park
Peterhead 6-0 Montrose
Ross County 2-1 St Johnstone
Stenhousemuir 0-1 Albion Rovers
27
July
East Stirlingshire 2-1 Ayr United
Second
Round – 12 August
Alloa Athletic 0-2 Clyde
Cowdenbeath 3-2 Albion Rovers
Livingston 1-0 Forfar Athletic
Partick Thistle 4-2 Peterhead aet
Raith Rovers 1-2 Ross County
13
August
East Fife 0-3 Airdrie United
East Stirlingshire 0-3 Morton
20
August
Dunfermline Athletic 0-2 Queen of the South
Third
Round
– 7 September
Clyde 0-1 Ross County
Cowdenbeath 1-2 Airdrie United
Livingston 0-2 Partick Thistle
Queen of the South 0-2 Morton
Semi-final
– 12 October
Partick Thistle 0-1 Airdrie United
Ross County 4-1 Morton
Final
– 16 November at McDermid Park, Perth
Airdrie United 2-2 Ross County aet
(Airdrie United won on penalties)