Scottish
Football League
Re-elections
1891-1950
See also |
The Scottish
League, like its English counterpart, practised the extensive use of an
election procedure to control the entry into its competition. The original rule
was for the bottom three clubs to retire and make a new application to
re-join the League, in competition with other non-League sides. This was
reduced to the bottom two from the 1898-99 season. After 1893, the First
Division also used the re-election process, not adopting automatic promotion
and relegation with the Second Division until 1922. This also meant that a
club could by-pass the Second Division completely and gain a First Division
spot, something which Queen’s Park achieved in 1900. The introduction
of the Third Division in the 1920s, saw the League suspend the rule, although
it was re-introduced when the section collapsed in disarray in 1926.
Throughout the remaining inter-War period, there appeared to be a distinct
lack of applications by outside clubs with the upshot that in most occasions
the bottom two clubs were automatically re-elected at the League’s AGMs. After the Second
World War, the re-election rule was quietly dropped by the League, with the
last instance being in 1950. |
1891 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
St
Mirren Vale
of Leven Cowlairs |
|
Re-elected Re-elected Elected Not re-elected |
Scottish
League Scottish
League Scottish League |
1892 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
St
Mirren Cambuslang Vale of Leven |
|
Re-elected Not
re-elected Not re-elected |
Scottish
League Scottish
League Scottish League |
1893 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Renton Dundee St
Bernards Abercorn Clyde Hibernian Morton Port Glasgow Athletic Linthouse Thistle Cowlairs |
|
Re-elected Elected Elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not elected Not elected Not elected Not elected Not elected Not elected |
Scottish
League Northern
League Scottish
Alliance Scottish
League Scottish League Scottish Alliance Scottish Alliance Scottish Alliance |
Abercorn, Clyde,
Hibernian, Cowlairs, Motherwell, Partick Thistle, Port Glasgow Athletic,
Morton, Northern and Thistle thereafter formed the new Second Division.
1894 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Morton Airdrieonians Dundee
Wanderers Northern Thistle |
|
Re-elected Elected Elected Not
re-elected Not re-elected |
Second
Division Scottish
Alliance Northern
League Second
Division Second Division |
1895 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Kilmarnock Linthouse Abercorn Raith
Rovers Wishaw
Thistle Cowlairs Dundee Wanderers |
24 24 22 10 6 3 3 |
Elected Elected Re-elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
re-elected Not re-elected |
Ayrshire
Combination Second
Division Second
Division Scottish
Alliance Second
Division Second Division |
1896 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Motherwell Morton Linthouse Wishaw
Thistle Raith
Rovers Ayr Dundee
County East
Stirlingshire Falkirk |
|
Re-elected Re-elected Re-elected Not
elected Not
elected All
these clubs failed to find a seconder |
Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Scottish
Alliance Ayrshire
Combination Midland
League Midland League |
1897 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Motherwell Port
Glasgow Athletic Ayr Dumbarton Dundee
Wanderers East
Stirlingshire Falkirk Hamilton
Academical Victoria United |
34 27 24 17 |
Re-elected Re-elected Elected Not
re-elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Ayrshire
Combination Second
Division Northern
League Central
Combination Central
Combination Scottish
Combination Northern League |
1898 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Airdrieonians Hamilton
Academical Motherwell |
|
Re-elected Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Second Division |
1899 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Abercorn Linthouse |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1900 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Airdrieonians East
Stirlingshire Linthouse |
|
Re-elected Elected Not re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1901 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Arthurlie Ayr Parkhouse |
|
Elected Not elected |
Scottish
Combination Ayrshire League |
1902 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Abercorn Clyde Raith Rovers |
|
Re-elected Re-elected Elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Northern League |
1903 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Clyde Raith
Rovers Albion
Rovers Ayr
Parkhouse St Johnstone |
|
Re-elected Re-elected Elected Elected Not elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Scottish
Combination Northern League |
Ayr Parkhouse were elected over St Johnstone
by one vote.
1904 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Arthurlie Aberdeen Ayr Parkhouse |
14 6 |
Re-elected Elected Not re-elected |
Second
Division Northern League Second Division |
1905 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Abercorn St
Bernards Cowdenbeath Vale of Leven |
18 17 |
Re-elected Re-elected Elected Not re-elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Northern
League Second Division |
1906 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Vale
of Leven Ayr
Parkhouse East
Stirlingshire Dumbarton Alloa Dunfermline
Athletic Royal
Albert Stenhousemuir Beith Lochgelly Renton Dundee
Wanderers East Fife |
22 14 13 12 8 8 8 4 3 3 3 1 1 |
Re-elected Elected Re-elected Elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not elected |
Second
Division Scottish
Combination Second
Division Scottish
Combination Scottish
Combination Northern
League Scottish
Combination Scottish
Combination Scottish
Combination Scottish
Combination Northern
League Northern League |
1907 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
East
Stirlingshire Ayr
Parkhouse Renton Dunfermline Athletic |
24 16 8 6 |
Re-elected Re-elected Not
elected Not elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Scottish
Union Northern League |
1908 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Arthurlie Cowdenbeath |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1909 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Arthurlie Cowdenbeath Johnstone Renton Wishaw
Thistle Dundee Hibernian |
21 17 11 8 5 3 |
Re-elected Re-elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Scottish
Union Scottish
Union Scottish Union |
1910 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Cowdenbeath Dundee
Hibernian St Johnstone |
26 20 10 |
Re-elected Elected Not elected |
Second
Division Northern
League Central League |
Ayr Parkhouse, who
finished bottom, didn’t seek re-election as they had merged with Ayr as Ayr
United
1911 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
St
Johnstone Vale of Leven |
|
Elected Re-elected |
Central
League Second Division |
As Port Glasgow
Athletic resigned their Second Division place only Vale of Leven had to apply
for re-election.
1912 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Albion
Rovers Vale of Leven |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1913 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Arthurlie Leith Dumbarton
Harp East
Fife Galston Kirkcaldy
United Peebles
Rovers Wishaw Thistle |
|
Re-elected Re-elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Central
League Scottish
Union Central
League Eastern
League Scottish Union |
1914 First ballot |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Clydebank Vale
of Leven Bathgate Johnstone Lochgelly
United East
Fife Forfar Athletic 1914
Second ballot
Vale
of Leven Clydebank Lochgelly
United Bathgate Johnstone 1914
Third ballot
Lochgelly
United Bathgate Johnstone 1914
Fourth ballot
Johnstone Bathgate |
26 25 17 17 17 13 2 29 26 22 20 17 23 17 15 15 10 |
Eliminated Eliminated Re-elected Elected Elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Central
League Second
Division Northern
League Central
League Central League Second
Division Northern
League Central
League Second Division Northern
League Central
League Second Division Second
Division Central League |
1915 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Arthurlie Vale of Leven |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
The Second Division was subsequently
suspended for the rest of the War, before restarting in 1921.
1916 - 1919 Because of the Great War, the re-election
rule was suspended. |
1920 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Abercorn Arthurlie Cowdenbeath Dundee
Hibernian Dunfermline
Athletic East
Stirlingshire Johnstone Leith
Athletic Lochgelly
United St
Bernards St
Johnstone Vale of Leven |
|
Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not
re-elected Not re-elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Second
Division Second Division |
At the Scottish League AGM the decision was
taken to drop the Second Division, despite the competition not being played
since 1915.
1922 Dundee Hibernian and Clackmannan were
demoted to even up the two Divisions to twenty clubs each. |
1923 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Arbroath Dundee
Hibernian East
Stirlingshire Arthurlie Clackmannan Leith
Athletic Queen of the South |
21 16 |
Re-elected Elected Not
re-elected Not
elected Not
elected Not
elected Not elected |
Second
Division Scottish
Alliance Second
Division Western
League Eastern
League Eastern
League Western League |
1924 & 1925 With the Third Division in operation, the
re-election rule was suspended. |
1926 First ballot |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Leith
Athletic Forfar
Athletic Bathgate Dykehead Helensburgh Broxburn United 1926
Second ballot
Bathgate Forfar
Athletic Leith Athletic 1926
Third ballot
Forfar
Athletic Leith Athletic |
19 18 18 23 21 20 17 16 |
Eliminated Eliminated Not re-elected Re-elected Elected Not elected |
Third
Division Third
Division Second
Division Third
Division Third
Division Second Division Second
Division Third
Division Third Division Third
Division Third Division |
Forfar Athletic beat
Leith Athletic on the Scottish League chairman’s casting vote after tying on 16
votes apiece.
1927 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Arbroath Leith
Athletic Nithsdale Wanderers |
|
Re-elected Elected Not re-elected |
Second
Division Scottish
Alliance Second Division |
1928 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Bathgate Armadale Nithsdale Wanderers |
27 23 14 |
Re-elected Re-elected Not Elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Scottish Alliance |
1929 As both Arthurlie
and Bathgate resigned from the League during the season, the re-electionrule
wasn’t enforced this season. Instead a ballot was taken at the Scottish
League’s AGM to replace them. |
1930 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Alloa Brechin City |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1931 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Bo’ness Clydebank |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
Clydebank subsequently
disbanded on 26 June 1931 so another ballot was taken to replace them
1932 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Edinburgh
City Brechin
City Nithsdale Wanderers |
36 33 6 |
Re-elected Re-elected Not Elected |
Second
Division Second
Division Southern Counties League |
1933 Bo’ness and
Armadale were both expelled during the season for not meeting the gate
guarantees. Their records were expunged on 5 April 1933 and no re-elections
were held. |
1934 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Dundee
United Edinburgh City |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1935 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Edinburgh
City Montrose |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1936 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Dumbarton Raith Rovers |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1937 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Edinburgh
City King’s Park |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1938 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Brechin
City Edinburgh City |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1939 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
East
Stirlingshire Edinburgh City |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
1947 ‘C’ Division had
been won by Stirling Albion who were promoted. Cowdenbeath who were bottom of
‘B’ Division should have been relegated to ‘C’ Division at the end of 1946-47
but it had already been decided that ‘B’ Division would be expanded from 14
clubs to 16 thus an election was held at the SFL AGM. Edinburgh City moved
that Cowdenbeath be re-elected to ‘B’ Division and the meeting chairman did
not need to look for a seconder: “The meeting was spontaneous in its
unanimity that Cowdenbeath should be re-elected”. |
1948 & 1949 Because a Third
(or C) Division was operating, the re-election rule wasn’t applied in these
seasons. |
1950 |
|
|
|
Club |
Votes |
|
League |
Alloa Dumbarton |
|
Re-elected Re-elected |
Second
Division Second Division |
A motion from East Stirlingshire that they along
with Brechin City, Leith Athletic and Montrose should be admitted to the ‘B’
Division but not participate in the Scottish League Cup was defeated 22-15.
Note there was no mention of a ‘B’ Division place for Stranraer who
were in the ‘C’ Division South & West section at the time.
It would appear that this was the last re-election vote taken in the Scottish League.
Sources include: scottishleague.net